Accident Summary Nr: 14560098 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN MULTIPIECE WHEEL RIM EXPLODED

Accident Summary Nr: 14560098 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 04/18/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
94900804/18/198575340City Tire Co Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO INFLATE A CRANE TIRE, MOUNTED ON A MULTIPIECE RIM, WITHOUT PLACING THE RIM IN A RESTRAINING DEVICE. THE RIM EXPLODED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY FLYING PARTS OF THE RIM AND SUFFERED VARIOUS INJURIES. INCLUDING A PROBABLE AMPUTATED RIGHT FOREARM.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 949008 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported