Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14559983 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Poorly Blocked Automobile

Accident: 14559983 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 11/21/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11463317511/25/19915015Bud'S Wrecking

Employee #1 was working under a vehicle at an auto salvage yard. The vehicle was improperly blocked and inadequately supported. Due to the ground slope, gusting winds, unblocked rear wheels, and Employee #1 pulling on the flywheel, the vehicle slipped off its supports and pinned Employee #1 under the car. He was killed.

Keywords: chest, high wind, automotive repair, blocks, work rules, slip, steep grade, crushed, automobile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 114633175 Fatality Asphyxia Automobile mechanics