Accident: 14559983 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Poorly Blocked Automobile
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
114633175 | 11/25/1991 | 5015 | Bud'S Wrecking |
Employee #1 was working under a vehicle at an auto salvage yard. The vehicle was improperly blocked and inadequately supported. Due to the ground slope, gusting winds, unblocked rear wheels, and Employee #1 pulling on the flywheel, the vehicle slipped off its supports and pinned Employee #1 under the car. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114633175 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanics |