Accident Summary Nr: 14559967 - One killed, one injured when knocked from elevator frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114625270 | 07/24/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Menter Sand & Gravel Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were helping to disassemble an asphalt plant. They were at a height of approximately 14 ft, standing atop the frame of a self-erecting bin while the Digg conveyor was being lowered to the travel position. The conveyor slid backward, severing a wire rope, and causing Employee #1 to be thrown off the top of the frame. He landed on his head and shoulders, sustaining injuries from which he later died. Employee #2 was knocked into the huge bin and fractured his pelvis. Neither employee was wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114625270 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | ||
| 2 | 114625270 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |