Accident Summary Nr: 14559959 - Employee dies after aspiring vomit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114623150 | 01/16/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Polk Drilling Company |
Abstract: On the morning of January 13, 1991, Employee #1 went to check his oil well. He had sometime earlier shut down the well due to cold weather. When Employee #1did not return, a family member went to investigate and found him dead, lying on the floor near the door of a treater house. The pumping unit had been started and oil had spilled from the 2 in. lines in the treater house. Employee #1 died from aspiring vomit, but the circumstances around his death remain unclear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114623150 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, extractive occupations |