Accident Summary Nr: 14559934 - Employee killed in release of pressurized gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114628332 | 01/31/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Nowcam Services |
| 114628340 | 01/31/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Western Production Company |
Abstract: On January 30, 1991, Employee # 1 and a coworker were attempting to unblock a coil tubing unit and proceed with a well cleaning operation. The coworker had partially opened an unconnected valve to see if a freeze-up had occurred there. He needed a propane torch to thaw the possibly frozen area around the open valve and the manifold leading to the tubing. Employee #1 apparently was standing in front of the open valve and was struck in the face by nitrogen at approximately 2,200 psi. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114628332 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 114628340 | Occupation Not Listed |