Accident: 14559926 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Loader Started In Gear
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
114628324 | 12/31/1990 | 9199 | City Of Douglas |
A John Deere loader failed to start, possibly due to severe cold temperatures. A fuel additive was used to reduce the gel effect caused by the low temperature. Employee #1 was standing outside the loader and reached through the doorway to start it. The loader's engine started and Employee #1 was run over by its left rear tire. He sustained severe body and head injuries, and was killed. The loader was in gear and the safety starter switch failed
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114628324 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |