Accident Summary Nr: 14559926 - Employee killed when run over by loader started in gear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114628324 | 12/31/1990 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Douglas |
Abstract: A John Deere loader failed to start, possibly due to severe cold temperatures. A fuel additive was used to reduce the gel effect caused by the low temperature. Employee #1 was standing outside the loader and reached through the doorway to start it. The loader's engine started and Employee #1 was run over by its left rear tire. He sustained severe body and head injuries, and was killed. The loader was in gear and the safety starter switch failed
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114628324 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |