Accident Summary Nr: 14559892 - Employee killed when crushed under skip loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114632508 | 10/29/1991 | 2063 | 0 | Holly Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on the 6-2 shift, Employee #1, a loader operator, whose duty was to load lime rock into a skip hoist bucket, was found dead under the bucket. It is not known why he was in the barricaded bucket area, as no job duties were assigned for that area. A safety bucket device was not used to ensure that the bucket did not lower past the low limit switch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114632508 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators |