Accident Summary Nr: 14559819 - Employee killed falling into flywheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114626278 | 10/29/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Morgan Richardson Operating Company |
| 114626286 | 10/29/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Ron'S Contract Pumping Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on October 27, 1990, Employee #1 was apparently attempting to reposition a 55 gallon drum of lubricating oil in an oil well pumping unit shed. The shed measured 12 ft by 12 ft. As Employee #1 attempted to reposition the drum, either he or the drum slipped, causing Employee #1 to fall into the flywheel of the engine operating the pumping unit. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed between the flywheel spokes and the frame of the pumping unit. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114626278 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 114626286 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |