Accident Summary Nr: 14559777 - One employee killed, another injured by flying objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114624489 | 09/27/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Rhs Operating Inc |
Abstract: While employees used a large jacking system to remove pipe casing from an abandoned oil production well, an undetermined chain of events took place. Several components of the system came loose and flew in various directions. Employees #1 and #2 were recovering the casing near the jacks and were hit in the head by flying parts. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was transported to medical facilities for treatment. A third person at the scene was uninjured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114624489 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 114624489 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |