Accident Summary Nr: 14559694 - Employee killed by collapsing pulling chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107868465 | 01/02/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Amoco Oil Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 signaled a crane operator to apply tension to a cable (extracting heat exchanger bundle). He then signaled to relieve tension, then signaled again to add strain to the cable. Employee #1 then walked to the cable, grabbed it and shook it. He stepped backward and signaled with his left arm above his head. At that time, the eye bolt broke, causing the bundle pulling chain to hit Employee #1 on the left side of his chest. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107868465 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |