Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14559678 - Employee Killed After Falling Into Mud Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 14559678 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10786551104/10/199013810Norton Drilling Company
10786552904/10/199013810Mobil Oil Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was working around mud pits and fell into a pit while the agitator was operating. He was killed.

Keywords: work rules, oil well drilling, pit, fall, fall protection, mud pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107865511 Fatality Asphyxia Drillers, oil well
2 107865529 Occupation Not Listed