Accident Summary Nr: 14559660 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107868028 | 12/28/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Dale Weaver Inc |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on December 27, 1989, Employee #1 was in an excavation that measured approximately 16 ft long, 18 to 22 ft wide, and 11 ft 4 in. deep. Coworkers were using an FMC Link Belt HTC-35 35-ton hydraulic truck crane to lower a concrete vault that measured 9 ft 4 in. by 9 ft 4 in. by 8 ft. While the vault was boomed out over the excavation, the crane tipped onto its rear outriggers, causing the vault to be lowered quickly into the excavation. The vault contacted one wall and careened toward the opposite wall, crushing Employee #1 between the concrete vault and the wall. He suffered broken ribs and a broken pelvis on his right side, and a neck laceration and a severed carotid artery, also on his right side. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107868028 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |