Accident Summary Nr: 14559603 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN USING CUTTING TORCH ON STORAGE TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107854846 | 07/22/1989 | 1629 | 0 | U.S.P.C.I., Inc. |
| 107854853 | 07/22/1989 | 4013 | 0 | Union Pacific Railroad Company |
| 107854861 | 07/22/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Flint Engineering & Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in the removal of an underground storage tank, and was cutting on the vessel with a gas cutting torch. This action caused an explosion resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107854846 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
| 2 | 107854853 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107854861 | Occupation Not Listed |