Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145596.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted After Contacting Underground Electr

Accident Summary Nr: 145596.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590338.01504/19/2022238220East Coast Crawl Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 18, 2022, an employee was digging a shallow trench, along the perimeter of a residential home's crawl space to install French drains. Wh en the employee struck an underground electrical line, he was electrocuted and k illed.

Keywords: electric cable, electrocuted, installing, residential construction, trench digger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1590338.015 32 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: