Accident Summary Nr: 14559587 - Welder killed in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107851990 | 06/05/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Gerald Adams General Contractor |
| 107856981 | 06/05/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Amoco Production Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was repairing a pipeline when the side of an excavation caved in on him. Employee #1 died of internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107851990 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 107856981 | Occupation Not Listed |