Accident Summary Nr: 14559579 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN MACHINERY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107856403 | 09/25/1989 | 2421 | 0 | Wyoming Sawmills Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in a saw mill. For some unknown reason Employee #1 got caught in the auger mechanism of the chip screen. Employee #1 was trapped in the running machine for 10-15 minutes. Death resulted from the massive trauma received to his body from the auger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107856403 | Fatality | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |