Accident Summary Nr: 14559553 - Employee killed by exposure to hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107856114 | 03/08/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Kissack'S, Inc. |
| 107856148 | 03/08/1989 | 1311 | 0 | Union Pacific Resources Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to withdraw two barrels of water from a wastewater recovery unit. He was found slumped over in front of the valve shack. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had apparently been disconnecting the hose from the valve, when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107856114 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 107856148 | Occupation Not Listed |