Accident Summary Nr: 14559553 - Employee killed by exposure to hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 14559553 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 03/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10785611403/08/198913890Kissack'S, Inc.
10785614803/08/198913110Union Pacific Resources Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to withdraw two barrels of water from a wastewater recovery unit. He was found slumped over in front of the valve shack. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. Employee #1 had apparently been disconnecting the hose from the valve, when he was overcome by hydrogen sulfide.

Keywords: INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, VAPOR, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, OIL WELL DRILLING, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107856114 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy
2 107856148 Occupation Not Listed