Accident Summary Nr: 145595.015 - Two employees are injured when trailer is struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 145595.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562251.01510/28/2021921110City Of Suisun Public Works

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 25, 2021, two employees were conducting storm drain cleaning using of a Ford F-250 pick-up truck with utility bed, attached trailer, chain saw, shovel, and rake. As the employees were driving down the road they saw a storm drain that had a broken tree branch stuck in it along with some other debris. Employee #2, who was driving, circled back around and parked in front of the blocked drain facing the northbound direction. The road way was a two-way street that was divided by a concrete center median with two lanes 12 feet wide, and a bike lane that was approximately 4 feet wide in each direction with a posted speed limit of 45mph. The employees exited the work truck and Employee #2 climbed in the back of the trailer to grab some cones and the tools. Employee #1 stood between the truck and the trailer on the passenger side. As Employee #2 was handing Employee #1 some cones, a vehicle traveling northbound struck the back of the trailer causing Employee #2 to be thrown from the trailer and the trailer striking Employee #1, pinning his legs between the truck, trailer, and the curb. Both employees were transported to a medical center. Employee #1 underwent surgery for two fractured ankles, a fractured thumb on his left hand, and lacerations to his face. Employee #2 was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Debris, Face, Fracture, Highway Shoulder, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Road, Sewer, Struck By, Thumb, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1562251.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: