Accident Summary Nr: 14559447 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED BY PIPE ROLLING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3359320 | 04/19/1985 | 3479 | 0 | Commercial Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A REMCO PIPE WRAPPING AND COATING MACHINE. WHILE COATING 43 FOOT LONG SECTIONS OF METAL PIPE, HE WAS DRAWN INTO THE MACHINE AND SUFFOCATED. EMPLOYEE #1'S JOB WAS TO ROLL UNCOATED PIPE ONTO HYDRAULIC ROLLERS WHICH FED INTO THE COATING MACHINE. THE MACHINE WAS ABOUT 8 FEET FROM EMPLOYEE #1'S ACTUAL WORK STATION. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A PAIR OF THE CHAIN-DRIVEN RUBBER ROLLERS AND PULLED INTO THE MACHINE. HIS ELBOW AND ARM APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN CAUGHT IN THE ROLLERS. HE WAS PULLED INTO A 16 INCH CIRCULAR OPENING WHICH HAD A 5 1/2 INCH OUTSIDE DIAMETER PIPE AT IT'S CENTER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3359320 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |