Accident Summary Nr: 145594.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall while picking grapefruit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565005.015 | 11/18/2021 | 115115 | Fnbj Contractor Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee was picking grapefruit using a ladder. The ladder was set on a tree branch, and the branch broke. Then, the employee fell to the dirt ground below. The employee sustained a broken wrist and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565005.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |