Accident Summary Nr: 145594.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall while picking grapefruit

Accident Summary Nr: 145594.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565005.01511/18/2021115115Fnbj Contractor Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on October 4, 2021, an employee was picking grapefruit using a ladder. The ladder was set on a tree branch, and the branch broke. Then, the employee fell to the dirt ground below. The employee sustained a broken wrist and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Tree Failure, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565005.015 41 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction