Accident Summary Nr: 14559389 - Employee killed when pinned under water by clod of dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105800312 | 10/14/1986 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Kaycee |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 5 foot excavation, attempting to locate a leaking water pipe. While he was crouched or kneeling, a large clod of dirt dislodged from the south wall and fell onto his shoulders and upper back, pinning him below the water and mud. He died of asphyxia. Employee #1 had not properly sloped the south wall before entering the trench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105800312 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |