Accident Summary Nr: 14559249 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SURVEY ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107862484 | 08/13/1990 | 9111 | 0 | Wyoming Highway Department |
Abstract: A crew was assigned to survey some right-of-way markers. One of the surveyors moved his aluminum surveying pole into an overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107862484 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Surveying and mapping technicians |