Accident Summary Nr: 14559181 - Employee struck and killed by flying board

Accident Summary Nr: 14559181 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 02/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10786811902/08/199024210Powder River Timber Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 7, 1990, Employee #1, a resaw operator, was sawing a 2 in. by 12 in. by 16 ft cant into two 1 in. by 12 in. by 16 ft logs. The trimmed log on the line bar side (left side) came over the top of the 36 in. saw blade, which propelled it 18 ft. The log struck Employee #1, who suffered a broken upper left arm and several upper left ribs. He died the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SAW, RIB, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107868119 Fatality Other Sawing machine operators