Accident Summary Nr: 14559157 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102115102 | 10/10/1985 | 2421 | 0 | Cody Lumber Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 CUT A TREE WITHOUT USING THE PROPER NOTCHING PROCEDURE. THE TREE BECAME ENTANGLED IN AN ADJACENT TREE. HE THEN CUT SEVERAL OTHER TREES WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE THEN WENT TO FILL HIS CHAIN-SAW WITH GASOLINE. THE GASOLINE CAN WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY BENEATH THE HANGING TREE. WHEN HE PUT DOWN HIS SAW, THE HANGING TREE BEGAN TO FALL. THE TREE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ACROSS THE CHEST, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND AND KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102115102 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |