Accident Summary Nr: 14559116 - COAL DUST EXPLOSION AT ELECTRIC UTILITY PLANT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3357936 | 06/05/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Foster Wheeler Energy Corp. |
3357928 | 06/05/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: A primary air fan, a motor, and a coal pulverizer at an electric power generation plant were running at maximum capacity. The system overloaded and shut down. The air pressure in the pulverizer overcame the decaying primary air fan pressure, causing the coal dust to back flow into the primary air fan shroud, which had been running at 260 degrees Celsius. Upon contacting the hot metal, the coal dust gasified and ignited. The inboard side of the fan shroud separated and the blast from the explosion burned three employees who were working nearby. Two of them were hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3357936 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
2 | 3357936 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
3 | 3357936 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineers | ||
4 | 3357928 | Occupation Not Listed |