Accident Summary Nr: 14559116 - COAL DUST EXPLOSION AT ELECTRIC UTILITY PLANT

Accident Summary Nr: 14559116 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
335793606/05/198516290Foster Wheeler Energy Corp.
335792806/05/198549110Pacific Power & Light Co.

Abstract: A primary air fan, a motor, and a coal pulverizer at an electric power generation plant were running at maximum capacity. The system overloaded and shut down. The air pressure in the pulverizer overcame the decaying primary air fan pressure, causing the coal dust to back flow into the primary air fan shroud, which had been running at 260 degrees Celsius. Upon contacting the hot metal, the coal dust gasified and ignited. The inboard side of the fan shroud separated and the blast from the explosion burned three employees who were working nearby. Two of them were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, COAL, EXPLOSION, BURN, FAN, COAL DUST, FIRE, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3357936 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Insulation Workers
2 3357936 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance
3 3357936 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical engineers
4 3357928 Occupation Not Listed