Accident Summary Nr: 14559090 - STRUCK BY FALLING PIPE.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3357084 | 12/18/1984 | 9199 | 0 | Carbon County Road And Bridge Department |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING A COWORKER AND A TRUCK DRIVER UNLOAD A TRAILER LOAD OF PIPES. AFTER REMOVING THE CHOCKS FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE LOAD, EMPLOYEE #1 CROUCHED BEHIND THE TRAILER TO AVOID BEING STRUCK BY THE PORTION OF THE PIPES PROTRUDING BEYOND THE END OF THE TRAILER. HE THEN MOVED TOWARD THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRUCK. A SECTION OF PIPE WAS UNEXPECTEDLY JARRED LOOSE FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE LOAD. IT FELL OFF THE TRAILER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD AS HE MOVED PAST THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRAILER. THE PIPE FORCED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND AND CONTINUED TO ROLL AWAY FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND OVER EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3357084 | Fatality | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists |