Accident Summary Nr: 14559082 - NATURAL GAS PIPELINE RUPTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3357092 | 01/03/1985 | 1321 | 0 | Phillips Petroleum Co Western Division |
3357993 | 12/29/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Northwinds Of Wyoming Inc |
3357100 | 01/07/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Quality Control Specialists Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1, #2 AND #3 WERE IN THE PROCESS OF CUTTING A 6 5/16 INCH INSIDE DIAMETER NATURAL GAS PIPELINE. THE PIPELINE WAS BELIEVED TO HAVE BEEN DEPRESSURIZED BEFORE THE CUTTING OPERATION WAS BEGUN. THE PIPELINE'S NORMAL OPERATING PRESSURE RANGE IS 800-1000 PSI. WHEN THE LINE WAS CUT, THE PRESSURE WAS RELEASED WITH GREAT FORCE. THE PIPE CUTTER WAS BROKEN INTO AT LEAST FOUR PIECES. ONE PIECE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE MIDDLE OF THE FOREHEAD. HE WAS BLOWN FROM THE FIVE FOOT DEEP EXCAVATION AND LANDED APPROXIMATELY 110 FEET FROM THE PIPE CUT. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS BLOWN APPROXIMATELY 70 FEET FROM THE PIPE CUT. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS BLOWN APPROXIMATLEY 15 FEET IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3357092 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 3357993 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | ||
3 | 3357993 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
4 | 3357993 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
5 | 3357100 | Occupation Not Listed |