Accident Summary Nr: 14559066 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15255946 | 09/27/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Wheatland Rural Electrical Assoc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, ONE OF WHOM WAS A LINE FOREMAN, DROVE TO A LOCATION ALONG AN OVERHEAD RESIDENTIAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM WHERE A FUSE ON A THREE-PHASE LINE HAD OPENED OR FAILED. THE FUSE WAS REPLACED, AND THE REPLACEMENT ALSO OPENED. SEARCHING FOR A GROUND FAULT IN THE OVERHEAD SYSTEM, THE TWO WORKERS WENT ABOUT 0.25 MILES AWAY, WHERE A SINGLE-PHASE OVERHEAD POWER LINE JOINED THE THREE-PHASE LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED HIMSELF IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT MOUNTED ON THE UTILITY TRUCK, WHILE THE FOREMAN STAYED BELOW. WEARING LEATHER GLOVES, THE EMPLOYEE IN THE LIFT DISCONNECTED THE SINGLE-PHASE LINE AT THE CABLE TERMINATOR. (THE LEATHER GLOVES WERE OF THE COMMON WORK TYPE.) THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE CONNECTOR AND TOOK ONE PART OF THE LINE IN ONE HAND AND THE OTHER PART IN HIS OTHER HAND. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15255946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |