Accident Summary Nr: 14559058 - STRUCK BY COME-ALONG HANDLE, LOST BALANCE AND FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 14559058 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526021909/05/198428130Niject Services Co
1526020109/05/198435690Ingersoll-Rand
1526022709/05/198417310M & B Power
1526019309/05/198417960Nixon Central Construction Co Inc

Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE ASSEMBLING A LARGE FOUR-STAGE AIR COMPRESSOR AT A NITROGEN PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LEVEL A SECTION OF THE COMPRESSOR IN ORDER TO BOLT IT ONTO A FIXED SECTION. HE WAS USING A COME-ALONG, WHICH WAS CONNECTED FROM THE SIDE OF THE SECTION TO A HOIST WHICH SUPPORTED THE SECTION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A PLATFORM APPROXIMATELY 17 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE COULD NOT ACHIEVE THE PROPER LEVERAGE FROM THE PLATFORM, SO HE STEPPED OUT ONTO A 5 TO 6 INCH FLANGE AROUND THE BOTTOM OF THE SECTION. THE COME-ALONG WAS LOCATED ABOVE HIS HEAD, FORCING HIM PUSH THE HANDLE UPWARDS TO GET TO THE FLANGE. APPARENTLY THE RATCHET DID NOT ENGAGE THE SAFETY LOCKING DEVICE. THE HANDLE SPRANG BACK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET TO THE FLOOR.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, LOST BALANCE, PLATFORM, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15260219 Occupation Not Listed
2 15260201 Occupation Not Listed
3 15260227 Occupation Not Listed
4 15260193 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.