Accident Summary Nr: 14559033 - Employee struck and killed as board kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114619026 | 12/22/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Tricon Timber Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding a rough cut board through an edger, (manufacturer/model unknown), when the board jammed approximately 3/4 of the way into the edger (6 ft of an 8 ft board). He initially attempted to free the jammed board by raising and lowering the press rolls from the operator's station, which was four feet from the edger. When this action failed to free the board, Employee #1 reversed the press rolls and raised the kickback fingers without first turning off the arbor (saw). The board then shot back from the edger, striking him. He sustained a broken arm, three broken ribs, and a lacerated liver and kidney; he died from internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114619026 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |