Accident Summary Nr: 14559017 - One killed, one injured when suspension scaffold falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15258544 | 07/10/1984 | 1743 | 0 | D & M Terrazzo & Tile Inc. |
| 15258528 | 07/10/1984 | 1793 | 0 | Viking Glass |
| 15258775 | 07/10/1985 | 8711 | 0 | Henningson, Durham & Richardson |
| 15258510 | 07/10/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Tessier Sheet Metal |
| 15258809 | 07/10/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Morgen & Oswood Construction Inc. Of Wyoming |
| 15258536 | 07/10/1984 | 1731 | 0 | O'Rourke Electric |
| 15258783 | 07/10/1984 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Gillette |
| 15258767 | 07/10/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Larry'S Plumbing & Heating Inc. |
| 15258791 | 07/10/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Walt Midkiff Drywall & Framing |
Abstract: On July 6, 1984, Employees #1 and #2 installed a Sky Climber two-point swinging suspension scaffold at a construction project. It was suspended approximately 37 feet above the ground from a window washing scaffold beam by two pieces of metal inserted into the beam. The scaffold's suspension cables were looped around the pieces of metal, which were inserted into the throat opening on the bottom of the beam and turned perpendicular to the opening. The two pieces of metal were not secured against displacement. The two men got on the scaffold and raised it to the beam to adjust one of the metal plates. One of the pieces of metal turned and came out of the beam, causing the scaffold to fall approximately 30 feet onto concrete. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold and was killed; Employee #2 jumped to a nearby roof and sustained minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15258544 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 15258528 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 15258775 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 15258510 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 15258809 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | ||
| 6 | 15258809 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 7 | 15258536 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 15258783 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 15258767 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 15258791 | Occupation Not Listed |