Accident: 145589.015 - Employee Breaks Several Bones, Falls While Trying To Tie Off
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1576766.015 | 02/07/2022 | Rafael G Farias General Engineering |
At 2:20 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee who worked as a Framing Laborer fo r a construction contractor was hospitalized after falling 10 feet to the ground . The employee was attempting to tie off to a designated choker anchor point whe n he lost his footing and fell to the floor. The employee fractured 9 ribs, brok e his left shoulder blade and fractured 3 vertebrae. The employee was hospitali zed for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576766.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 10 FallHt:10 Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |