Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145589.015 - Employee Breaks Several Bones, Falls While Trying To Tie Off

Accident: 145589.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576766.01502/07/2022Rafael G Farias General Engineering

At 2:20 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee who worked as a Framing Laborer fo r a construction contractor was hospitalized after falling 10 feet to the ground . The employee was attempting to tie off to a designated choker anchor point whe n he lost his footing and fell to the floor. The employee fractured 9 ribs, brok e his left shoulder blade and fractured 3 vertebrae. The employee was hospitali zed for treatment.

Keywords: anchor, back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, chest, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, framing, lack of work procedures, lost balance, misjudgement, misjudgement of ha
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1576766.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 10
FallHt:10
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: