Accident Summary Nr: 14558563 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18115642 | 08/03/1995 | 9711 | 0 | South Carolina Army National Guard |
Abstract: Two employees were installing a new fan motor on a Marvair air conditioner. After installing the motor, one of the employees went outside to the front of the unit to connect the motor to its power supply. While he was connecting the supply conductors, he apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. The second employee tried to rescue his injured coworker and received an electric shock himself. (The first employee died about an hour after the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18115642 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | ||
| 2 | 18115642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |