Accident Summary Nr: 14558548 - Employee dies when struck by flying shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18114348 | 05/20/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Weeks Marine, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the engineer responsible for the mechanical equipment on board the barge "Weeks 551." When the closing wire for the clam shell bucket needed to be changed, he came on deck to help, although he had not been asked to. To change the wire, the bucket was brought on deck and the old wire was cut and removed from the sheave. The new wire was installed and the approximately 3/8 in. "tugger wire" (the wire from the winch inside the lower part of the crane) was pulled out and threaded through an approximately 1 in. shackle. The shackle was attached to a hole that had been cut with a torch in the 5/8 in. truck steel frame for the scow winch. An angle was created at the point that the tugger wire went through the shackle. Employee #1 was standing at that angle when the shackle on the frame of the scow winch pulled through the hole, flew through the air and struck Employee #1 in the chest/neck/chin area, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18114348 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |