Accident Summary Nr: 14558530 - Employee drowns after jumping from rocking boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17419631 | 09/24/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Duncan-Smith, Inc. |
| 17419623 | 09/24/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Cape Romain Contractors |
| 18112334 | 09/24/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Sanders Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees who normally performed concrete work were working on a spud barge that was spudded with two spuds on one side to pull dolphins/pilings out of the channel. The employees were using a crawler crane and a 7/8 in. sling to pull out the dolphins/pilings. When the crew attempted to pull out the third piling, the sling broke, causing the barge to rock in the water. Employee #1 and two coworkers who had rigged the piling were in a skiff that was next to the barge and that also began to rock. Employee #1 became frightened and jumped into the water. The tide was going out and the current pulled him under the barge. His body was found 1 1/2 miles downstream 2 days later. According to the coroner's report, Employee #1 drowned. He and his coworkers were not wearing life preservers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17419631 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17419623 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18112334 | Occupation Not Listed |