Accident Summary Nr: 14558415 - Employee's foot pinned under the cab of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18114314 | 03/31/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Atlantic Roof Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 31, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Lull forklift to lift a load of sheet rock over 29 feet to the roof's edge. While placing the sheet rock over the upper guardrail, Employee #1 noticed the load shifting and the forklift listing to the left. Not wanting to damage the building, Employee #1 began bringing the load down when the weight of the sheet rock shifted, turning the forklift over on its left side, and pinning Employee #1's foot under the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18114314 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |