Accident Summary Nr: 14558407 - Employee falls from gangway and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18115170 | 02/06/1995 | 3731 | 0 | Detyens Shipyards, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 1:20 and 2:45 p.m., Employee #1 was working alone as a shipyard dock watchman. One of Employee #1's duties was to ensure that the dry dock remained level and to operate the pumps to correct any listing. At approximately 2:45 p.m., Employee #1 was found unconscious by his relief at the bottom of the dry dock. Employee #1 apparently fell 28 to 30 feet from the gangway that ran between the ship and the north wing wall. The gangway was found turned over on its west side. High winds of 42 to 46 mph may have contributed to the accident. The EMTs arrived and found Employee #1 suffering from head and limb fractures and internal injuries. He died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18115170 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |