Accident Summary Nr: 14558365 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18111922 | 09/21/1992 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of The Navy |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE (EMPLOYEE #4) WAS USING A TRUCK BOOM TO LOWER A 55-FOOT-LONG PERSONNEL BROW ONTO A FLAT BED TRAILER. THE TRAILER WAS LOCATED DIRECTLY UNDER A 7970-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHILE HE WAS LOWERING THE LOAD, FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE PUSHING THE LOAD FORWARD TO CENTER IT ON THE FLATBED TRUCK. THREE OF THEM (EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3) WERE ON THE GROUND, THE FOURTH (EMPLOYEE #5) WAS ON THE TRAILER. THE BOOM OPERATOR WAS ON THE BOOM TRUCK. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE THREE EMPLOYEES ON THE GROUND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO ON THE GROUND RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND SUSTAINED BURNS ON THEIR HANDS AND FEET. EMPLOYEE #2 ALSO SUFFERED CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. THE LAST TWO EMPLOYEES ALSO RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS, BUT WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18111922 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18111922 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18111922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 18111922 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 18111922 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |