Accident Summary Nr: 145582.015 - Employee amputates fingers on machine blade

Accident Summary Nr: 145582.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569525.01512/20/2021321911North Atlantic Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 17, 2021, an employee was cleaning a machine in a woodworking shop with a rag while the machine was still in operation. The employee got too close to the blades and the rag and his finger got caught in the blades. The employee was hospitalized and had several fingers amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Cleaning, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Shearing Machine, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569525.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter