Accident Summary Nr: 14558191 - Employee killed by improperly blocked hydraulic lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14558191 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 10/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1811226810/28/199280620U.S. Dept Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker extended a hydraulic lift to its upmost position, then improperly blocked it. Employee #1 then used a hammer to unpin one of the hydraulic cylinders. The vibrations of the hammering knocked the jerry-rigged supports loose. The lift fell and amputated the top part of Employee #1's head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AMPUTATED, DISMANTLING, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, VIBRATIONS, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18112268 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported