Accident Summary Nr: 14558167 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED DUE TO FALL FROM BARGE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17420761 | 10/26/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Cape Romain Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were working on a dredging barge moored in a harbor on a rainy day. After refueling the barge crane around 9:30 a.m., Employee #1 took a break to get out of the rain while the other employee operated the crane. During his break, Employee #1 fell from the barge into the water and drowned. At approximately 11:15 am, two employees noticed Employee #1 missing and began to look for him. They found his body approximately 20 ft from the barge in 7-ft deep water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17420761 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |