Accident Summary Nr: 14558159 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FIRE ERUPTS FROM CUTTING TORCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17420746 | 07/14/1989 | 4499 | 0 | Ramkhalawan, Inc. |
| 17420738 | 07/14/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Environmental Technicians Of S.C., Inc. |
| 17420753 | 07/14/1989 | 4499 | 0 | Southern Scrap Material Co. Ltd |
Abstract: At about 3:20 p.m., an employee of Ramkhalawan, Incorporated was working aboard a naval tugboat in the ventilation and exhaust chamber of the engine room access compartment. This job was part of a ship breaking operation in which the tugboat was being dismantled and salvaged. The employee was using an oxygen and propane cutting torch to burn away bolts on two engine mufflers. During the operation a fire erupted, and the employee was burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17420746 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17420738 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 17420753 | Occupation Not Listed |