Accident Summary Nr: 14558126 - Crew member drowns when salvaged tug sinks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17422080 | 06/28/1988 | 4499 | 0 | Salmons Dredging Corporation |
Abstract: On June 25, 1988, a 600 ton Manitowoc floating crane was used to raise a tug that had sunk in 45 ft of water. After the tug was raised to the surface, a crew of seven boarded to open hatches and pump water from ballast tanks. All seven crewmen were on deck when the aft sling, port side shackle (pin) failed. The tug re-entered the water, stern first. This created a suction that pulled all the employees under the water. They were not wearing personal flotation devices. All surfaced except Employee #1. Several underwater searches failed to locate his body. On July 24, 1988, the tug was again lifted to the surface and Employee #1's body was found in the crew compartment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17422080 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |