Accident Summary Nr: 14558118 - Employee killed when pinned by crane's counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17422619 | 01/07/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Carolina Shipping Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a crew that was helping to off-load chrome ore from a ship. Four 30-ton truck cranes were secured on the in-shore deck adjacent to the four holds containing the ore. One hold had been emptied and one crane's bucket was in a forward position on deck for deck cleanup. Employee #1 was apparently within the swing radius of the crane and was leaning over the hatch coating looking into the hold when the crane turned left. He was pinned against the coating by the crane's counterweight and sustained multiple abdominal injuries, from which he later died. The crane's swing radius extended above both the port-side rail and the 2 1/2 in. hatch coating. There were no unobstructed walk areas around the crane, and the crane operator's view to the rear was obstructed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17422619 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |