Accident Summary Nr: 14558100 - Employee dies after fall from cargo hold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17423617 | 10/15/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan-Walsh Stevedoring Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stacking bags of acetate in the lower hold of a maritime vessel. The stack was estimated to be about 10 feet high off the deck. The employee was standing on the inboard side of the stack waiting for the crane fall with spreader bar to be lowered to remove the pallets. When the crane fall came too close, he ducked to avoid being struck by a sling. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell over the edge of the stacked bags, suffering multiple body injuries. He died one week later of complications attributable to the fall. The open side of the stacked cargo was not guarded by a net or other suitable means to protect against falls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17423617 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |