Accident Summary Nr: 145581.015 - Employee losses eye by nail gun misfire

Accident Summary Nr: 145581.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590851.01504/20/2022332311Porter Corp.

Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was using a Paslode Compact Framing nail gun to install an insulated structural panel from under the panel. The employee did not have the nail gun at a 90 degree angle to the surface when he discharged the gun and shot a three-inch collated nail into his left eye. The employee was hospitalized to treat the loss of his left eye.

Keywords: Eye, Impaled, Installing, Insulation, Nail, Nail gun, Panel, Projectile, Shot, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1590851.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators