Accident Summary Nr: 14558092 - Employee killed when buried in coal hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17423369 | 03/24/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Shipyard River Coal Terminal Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 23, 1987, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was on the load rack observing coal being loaded by a conveyor belt into a railcar. The dual chutes became clogged. Employee #1 apparently climbed a ladder to the top platform and got on the conveyor belt to look into the hopper. The belt was restarted and carried Employee #1 into the hopper. He was buried under the coal and died of suffocation. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17423369 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |