Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14558084 - Third Mate Pushed Into Elevator Shaft; Fell 20 Feet To Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 14558084 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741901101/14/198644910Puerto Rico Marine Management, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A THIRD MATE ON A MARITIME VESSEL (RO-RO). HIS DUTIES INVOLVED CHECKING TO INSURE THAT STOWED CARGO, INCLUDING CONTAINERS ON TRAILER CHASSIS, WERE PROPERLY SECURED. HE POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT AND A VEHICLE WHICH WAS BACKING UP. (THE REASON HE PLACED HIMSELF IN THIS HAZARDOUS POSITION IS NOT KNOWN.) HE WAS STRUCK AND PINNED BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND THE END OF A GUARD RAIL AT THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. WHEN THE VEHICLE MOVED FORWARD, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET DOWN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE LANDED ON A LOWER DECK. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: work rules, ship, fall, struck by, backing up, elevator shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17419011 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported