Accident Summary Nr: 14558084 - Third Mate Pushed Into Elevator Shaft; Fell 20 Feet To Deck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17419011 | 01/14/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Puerto Rico Marine Management, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A THIRD MATE ON A MARITIME VESSEL (RO-RO). HIS DUTIES INVOLVED CHECKING TO INSURE THAT STOWED CARGO, INCLUDING CONTAINERS ON TRAILER CHASSIS, WERE PROPERLY SECURED. HE POSITIONED HIMSELF BETWEEN AN ELEVATOR SHAFT AND A VEHICLE WHICH WAS BACKING UP. (THE REASON HE PLACED HIMSELF IN THIS HAZARDOUS POSITION IS NOT KNOWN.) HE WAS STRUCK AND PINNED BETWEEN THE TRAILER AND THE END OF A GUARD RAIL AT THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. WHEN THE VEHICLE MOVED FORWARD, EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET DOWN THE ELEVATOR SHAFT. HE LANDED ON A LOWER DECK. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17419011 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |