Accident Summary Nr: 14558076 - RUN OVER BY REAR WHEELS OF TRACTOR TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2300382 | 08/02/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Palmetto Shipping & Stevedoring Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A "FOOTMAN" IN A SHIP UNLOADING OPERATION. HE WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN TWO LINES OF TRACTOR TRAILERS WHICH WERE RECEIVING CARGO FROM RAIL GANTRY CRANES. THE TWO LINES OF TRAILERS WERE SEPARATED BY ABOUT 14 FEET. THE TRUCK CHASSIS ARE DESIGNED SO THAT ACCESS IS PERMITTED TO THE ROLLING AREA BETWEEN THE FRONT AND REAR WHEELS. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED UP AND POSITIONED HIMSELF IN FRONT OF THE RIGHT REAR WHEELS OF A TRACTOR TRAILER IN THE OUTSIDE LANE. OTHER WORKERS NOTICED THE HAZARDOUS SITUATION AND SIGNALLED THE TRUCK DRIVER NOT TO MOVE HIS TRUCK. UNFORTUNATELY, THE TRUCK DRIVER MISINTERPRETED THE SIGNALS AND PUT HIS VEHICLE INTO MOTION. THE REAR WHEELS STRUCK AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2300382 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |