Accident Summary Nr: 14558050 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14558050 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 10/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1741881510/10/198417310Eaglewood, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A PRIMARY POWER SWITCH IN A CONSTANT-CURRENT REGULATOR CABINET WHICH WAS LOCATED IN A BUILDING ACCESSIBLE ONLY TO QUALIFIED PERSONNEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A QUALIFIED FIELD SERVICE ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN AND WAS WORKING ALONE. THE REGULATOR WAS DISCONNECTED FROM ITS POWER SUPPLY. THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH A SWITCH IN AN ADJACENT CABINET WHICH HAD BEEN OPENED FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 4160-VOLT SOURCE WAS FATAL.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17418815 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians