Accident Summary Nr: 14558050 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17418815 | 10/10/1984 | 1731 | 0 | Eaglewood, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A PRIMARY POWER SWITCH IN A CONSTANT-CURRENT REGULATOR CABINET WHICH WAS LOCATED IN A BUILDING ACCESSIBLE ONLY TO QUALIFIED PERSONNEL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS A QUALIFIED FIELD SERVICE ELECTRICAL TECHNICIAN AND WAS WORKING ALONE. THE REGULATOR WAS DISCONNECTED FROM ITS POWER SUPPLY. THE EMPLOYEE'S HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH A SWITCH IN AN ADJACENT CABINET WHICH HAD BEEN OPENED FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 4160-VOLT SOURCE WAS FATAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17418815 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |